Posted on April 9th, 2013
[…] (C) has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2).[17]

The Tenth and Eighth Circuits both ruled that the 2007 amendment does not overrule previous law interpreting preemption under the original FRSA.[18]

The Rail Safety Improvement Act and the Evidentiary Privileges

In 2008, Congress passed the Rail Safety Improvement Act to create an independent obligation for both states and railroads in submitting information to the National Crossing Inventory.[19]

The evidentiary privilege of 23 U.S.C.A. § 409 excludes any reports from discovery or evidence in a court proceeding for “damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned” in the report if: (1) the report was collected for the purpose of “identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title,” or (2) “for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds . . . .”[20]