Posted on April 9th, 2013
[…] 23 U.S.C.A. § 130 requires states to conduct and maintain a “survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices . . . .”[21] Thus, by including section 130 in the evidentiary privilege, Congress sought to protect “state and local governments.”[22]