Posted on April 9th, 2013
[…] 23 U.S.C.A. § 130 requires states to conduct and maintain a “survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices . . . .”[21] Thus, by including section 130 in the evidentiary privilege, Congress sought to protect “state and local governments.”[22]

Section 20903 of the 49 U.S.C.A. states that “[n]o part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier . . . may be used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.”[23]

Zimmerman’s Procedural History